As a membership-based association dedicated to serving as the voice of the mutual and cooperative insurance sector in Europe, we understand the importance of maintaining your privacy, keeping your personal information (Personal Data) secure and complying with data protection laws.

Effective 18 May 2021

1. GENERAL WARNING

1.1 The Association of Mutual Insurers and Insurance Cooperatives in Europe aisbl established in Belgium, the Organiser of the AMICE Congress: The Art of Transformation (hereinafter, "AMICE") respects the privacy of its users (hereinafter, the "Users").
1.2 AMICE processes the personal data transmitted to it in accordance with the legislation in force, and, in particular, Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, applicable from 25 May 2018 (hereinafter the "General Data Protection Regulation").
1.3 Access to the website https://amicecongress.eu (hereinafter, the “Website”) implies the User’s full and unreserved acceptance of this Privacy Policy (hereinafter the “Policy”), as well as its general terms of use (hereinafter the “Terms”) and the cookie policy (hereinafter, the “Cookie Policy”).
1.4 The User acknowledges having read the information below and authorises AMICE to process, in accordance with the provisions of the Policy, the personal data that he/she communicates on the Website.
1.5 The Policy is valid for all pages hosted on the Website and for the registrations of this Website. It is not valid for the pages hosted by third parties to which AMICE may refer and whose privacy policies may differ. AMICE cannot therefore be held responsible for any data processed on these websites or by them.

2. DATA CONTROLLER

2.1 Simply visiting the Website shall take place without having to provide any personal data, such as first name, surname, postal address, email address, etc.
2.2 As part of the Service, the User may be required to provide certain personal data. In this case, the data controller is:
Association of Mutual Insurers and Insurance Cooperatives in Europe a.i.s.b.l.
Rue du Trône, 98
B-1050 Brussels, Belgium
Phone: + 32 (0)2 503 38 78
Fax: + 32 (0)2 503 30 55
Email: secretariat@amice-eu.org
BCE number (Belgian Business Registering Number): 893970608
Registered in the European Transparency Register under ID: 62503501759-81
2.3 Any question regarding the processing of this data may be sent to the following address: secretariat@amice-eu.org.

3. DATA COLLECTED

3.1 By completing the order on the Website and using the Service, the User allows, in particular, AMICE to record and store, for the purposes mentioned in point 4, the following information:

  • identifying data, such as the first name and surname, marital status, e-mail address, date of birth and delivery address;
  • the banking information necessary for the Service, such as bank account numbers, IBAN and BIC/SWIFT;
  • invoicing information;
  • communications between the User and AMICE.

3.2 The User also authorises AMICE to record and store the following data for the purposes mentioned in point 4:

  • information voluntarily provided by the User for a purpose specified in the Policy, the general terms and conditions of sale (hereinafter the “GTC"), the Terms, the Cookie Policy, on the Website or on any other medium of communication used by AMICE;
  • additional information requested by AMICE to the User in order to identify him or to prevent him from violating any of the provisions of the Policy.

3.3 In order to facilitate browsing the Website as well as to optimise technical management, the Website may use "cookies". These "cookies" record, in particular:

  • the User’s browsing preferences;
  • the date and time of access to the Website and other data related to traffic;
  • the pages visited;
  • All information relating to "cookies" is included in AMICE’s Cookie Policy.

3.4 When the User accesses the Website, the servers consulted automatically record certain data, such as:

  • the type of domain with which the User connects to the Internet;
  • the IP address assigned to the User (when connected);
  • the date and time of access to the Website and other data related to traffic;
  • location data or other data relating to the communication;
  • the pages visited;
  • the type of browser used;
  • the platform and/or operating system used;
  • the search engine as well as the keywords used to find the Website.

3.5 No nominative data identifying the User is collected through the cookies and servers consulted. This information is kept for statistical purposes only and to improve the Website.

4. PURPOSE OF PROCESSING THE DATA

4.1 The Website collects, stores and uses its Users’ data for the following purposes, in particular:

  • to establish, carry out and conduct the contractual relationship with the User;
  • to analyse, adapt and improve the content of the Website;
  • to provide the Service;
  • to allow the User to receive messages;
  • to facilitate the availability and use of the Website;
  • to personalise the User’s experience on the Website;
  • to respond to requests for information;
  • for any marketing activities and promotions proposed by AMICE to Users who have given their consent;
  • to inform them about any changes on the Website and its features;
  • for any other purpose to which the User has expressly consented.
5. RIGHTS OF THE PERSON CONCERNED

5.1 According to the regulations on the processing of personal data, the User has the following rights:

  • Right to be informed about the purposes of the processing (see above) and the identity of the data controller.
  • Right of access and verification of data: the User may, at any time, have access to the data that AMICE has on them or check if they are included in AMICE’s database.
  • Right of objection: the User may, at any time, object to the use of their data by AMICE and by its active partners by sending a request to AMICE.
  • Right of cancellation and/or modification: the User may, at any time, notify AMICE of corrections to the data concerning them and, where appropriate, request the deletion of their personal data.
  • Right of limitation of processing: the User may, in particular, obtain a limitation of processing when they have objected to the processing, when they dispute the accuracy of the data, or when they consider that the processing is illegal.
  • Right of transferability: The User has the right to receive the personal data that they have communicated to AMICE and may also ask AMICE to send this data to another data controller.

5.2 The User may, at any time, request access to their personal data, verify them, transfer them, and, in some cases, as aforementioned, limit their processing and rectify them, by writing to the following email address: secretariat@amice-eu.org.
5.3 The User may also request rectification free of charge and, where applicable, request the deletion of all their personal data from AMICE’s database - except those which AMICE has a legal obligation to keep on record - and object to the use and, where appropriate, request the limitation thereof by sending a written request, accompanied by a copy of his identity card or passport, to the data controller by email: secretariat@amice-eu.org.
5.4 AMICE will then take the necessary steps to satisfy this request as soon as possible.

6. DURATION OF STORING THE DATA

6.1 AMICE will keep the personal data of its Users for the duration necessary to achieve the objectives pursued (see point 4).
6.2 AMICE may also continue to keep personal data concerning the de-registered User, including all correspondence or request for assistance sent to AMICE in order to be in a position to reply to all questions or complaints that may be sent to it after the order, and in order to comply with all applicable laws, namely with regard to taxes.

7. COMPLAINT WITH THE SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

The User is informed that they have the right to lodge a complaint with the Commission for the Protection of Privacy.

8. SECURITY

8.1 In addition, AMICE has taken the appropriate organisational and technical measures to ensure a level of security adapted to the risk and that, to the extent possible, the servers hosting the personal data processed prevent:

  • unauthorised access to or modification of this data;
  • improper use or disclosure of such data;
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss of such data.

8.2 In this respect, employees of AMICE who have access to this data are subject to a strict confidentiality obligation. Nevertheless, AMICE may in no way be held liable in the event that this data is stolen or hijacked by a third party despite the security measures adopted.
8.3 Users undertake not to commit acts that may be contrary to this Policy, the Terms, the GTC, the Cookie Policy or, in general, the law. Violations of confidentiality, integrity and availability of information systems and data which are stored, processed or transmitted by these systems, or the attempt to commit one of these violations, shall be punishable by imprisonment of between three months and five years and a fine of between twenty-six euros and two hundred thousand euros, or one of these penalties only.

9. COMMUNICATION TO THIRD PARTIES

9.1 AMICE treats personal data as confidential information. It will not communicate them to third parties under any condition other than those specified in the Policy, such as to achieve the objectives set out and defined in point 4, or under the conditions in which the law requires it to do so.
9.2 AMICE may communicate its Users’ personal information to third parties to the extent that such information is necessary for the performance of a contract with its Users. In such case, these third parties will not communicate this information to other third parties, except in one of the two following situations:

  • the communication of this information by such third parties to their suppliers or subcontractors to the extent necessary for the performance of the contract;
  • where such third parties are obliged by the regulations in force to communicate certain information or documents to the competent authorities in the field of combating money laundering, as well as, in general, to any competent public authority.

9.3 The communication of this information to the aforementioned persons shall, in all circumstances, be limited to what is strictly necessary or required by the applicable regulations.

10. TRANSFER TO A NON-EU COUNTRY OR COMPANY

AMICE transfers data to a non-EU country or company only when that country provides an adequate level of protection within the meaning of the legislation in force, and, in particular, the Law of 8 December 1992 on protection of privacy and its executive orders, and Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, applicable from 25 May 2018 (hereinafter the "General Data Protection Regulation"), or within the limits permitted by the legislation in force, for example by ensuring the protection of data by appropriate contractual provisions.

11. DIRECT MARKETING

11.1 The personal data collected and processed by the AMICE Congress Organiser, are used for our legitimate business interest and include the following:

  • Registration and administrative work related to the AMICE Congress: The Art of Transformation;
  • Programmes;
  • Tax invoices;
  • Updates;
  • Information about the AMICE Congress: The Art of Transformation by means of electronic newsletters, flyers or notices about programme updates. Since we already have a prior contractual relationship with attendees and AMICE members, we will send such communications on the basis of our legitimate interest.
  • Attendees’ list;
  • To manage our relationship with you or comply with our contractual obligations;
  • To communicate with and from you by email on:
    • All the above matters related to the AMICE Congress: The Art of Transformation;
    • Enquiries by or about you;
    • Complaints by or about you;
    • All administrative and legitimate matters related to the AMICE Congress: The Art of Transformation.

11.2 The personal data will not be used for direct marketing purposes for articles or additional services other than those to which the User has already subscribed, unless the User has previously explicitly consented to such use by ticking the boxes provided for this purpose ("opt-in").
On the basis of the preferences you have expressed we may also send you information about related products.
11.3 When the User has given his consent to the use of this information for direct marketing purposes, the latter retains the right to object to such use at any time, upon request and free of charge. The User may simply communicate his request by writing to the following address: secretariat@amice-eu.org.

12. NOTE CONCERNING MINORS

Persons under the age of 18 and persons who do not have full legal capacity are not permitted to use the Website. AMICE asks them not to provide their personal data.

13. UPDATES AND CHANGES TO THE POLICY

By informing Users through the Website or email, AMICE may modify and adapt the Policy, in particular to comply with any new legislation and/or regulations applicable (such as the General Data Protection Regulation applicable from 25 May 2018), the recommendations of the Belgian Privacy Commission, the guidelines, recommendations and best practices of the European Data Protection Board and the decisions of the courts and tribunals on this issue.

14. VALIDITY OF THE CONTRACTUAL CLAUSES

14.1 Failure by AMICE to invoke - at any given time - a provision of this Policy, may not be interpreted as a waiver to subsequently make use of its rights under the said provision.
14.2 The invalidity, expiration or the unenforceable nature of all or part of one of the above or below mentioned provisions shall not give rise to the invalidity of all the Policy. Any fully or partially invalid, lapsed or unenforceable provision shall be deemed not to have been written. AMICE undertakes to substitute this provision with another which, to the extent possible, fulfils the same objective.

15. APPLICABLE LAW AND COMPETENT COURT

15.1 The validity, interpretation and/or implementation of the Policy are subject to Belgian law, to the extent permitted by the provisions of applicable private international law.
15.2 In the event of a dispute relating to the validity, interpretation or implementation of the Policy, the courts and tribunals of Brussels have exclusive jurisdiction, to the extent permitted by the provisions of applicable private international law.
15.3 Before taking any step towards the judicial resolution of a dispute, the User and AMICE undertake to attempt to resolve it amicably. To this end, they shall first contact each other before resorting, where appropriate, to mediation, arbitration, or any other alternative method of dispute resolution.


Association of Mutual Insurers and Insurance Cooperatives in Europe a.i.s.b.l.
Rue du Trône, 98
B-1050 Brussels, Belgium
Phone: + 32 (0)2 503 38 78
Fax: + 32 (0)2 503 30 55
Email: secretariat@amice-eu.org
BCE number (Belgian Business Registering Number): 893970608
Registered in the European Transparency Register under ID: 62503501759-81

 

COOKIE POLICY

Association of Mutual Insurers and Insurance Cooperatives in Europe a.i.s.b.l.
Rue du Trône, 98
B-1050 Brussels, Belgium
Phone: + 32 (0)2 503 38 78
Fax: + 32 (0)2 503 30 55
Email: secretariat@amice-eu.org
BCE number (Belgian Business Registering Number): 893970608
Registered in the European Transparency Register under ID: 62503501759-81

Effective from 18 May 2021

This policy relating to cookies (hereinafter, the "Cookie Policy") describes the different types of cookies that we use on our https://amicecongress.eu website (hereinafter, the "Website") and the manner in which you can configure these cookies.

We maintain a strict privacy policy and we are committed to being transparent about the technologies that are used on our Website. Insofar as the information collected using cookies constitutes personal data, the provisions of the Privacy Policy shall apply and supplement this Cookie Policy.

WHAT IS A COOKIE?

A "cookie" is a small text file containing information saved by a website on a computer or by a mobile application on a user’s smartphone.

Cookies offer the ability to identify you and to retain information in order to facilitate your navigation on a website or a mobile application, to ensure the smooth functioning of these or to make them more effective, for example by retaining your language preferences.

WHAT COOKIES ARE USED ON OUR WEBSITE AND WHY?

We use different types of cookies for different reasons.

  • Essential Cookies (Strictly Necessary): These cookies are essential for browsing our website or strictly necessary for the provision of a service specifically requested by a user. The removal of this type of cookies can lead to navigation difficulties and is therefore strongly discouraged.
  • Analytics Cookies (Statistics): These cookies are used to gather information about your use of the website, in order to improve the content of the Website, make it more suitable to your needs and increase its usability. For example, these cookies show us the most visited pages of the Website or help to identify difficulties that may be encountered during navigation.
HOW TO CONFIGURE THE COOKIES?

You can delete, disable or accept cookies from our website at any time by configuring your browser settings.
Each browser (Internet Explorer, Safari, Firefox, Google Chrome, etc.) has its own cookie configuration mode. To learn about the procedure to follow concerning your navigator, visit the site: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/. 
If you use different computers, smartphones and/or tablets, do not forget to configure each device so that each of them corresponds to your preferences regarding cookies.

WILL OUR WEBSITE STILL WORK WITHOUT COOKIES?

You will still be able to view our website, but some interactions may not work fully.

OTHER QUESTIONS?

If you have other questions, contact us:

  • by sending an email to the following address: secretariat@amice-eu.org
  • by writing to the following postal address:
    The Association of Mutual Insurers and Insurance Cooperatives in Europe aisbl
    Rue du Trône, 98
    B-1050 Brussels, Belgium

Phone: + 32 (0)2 503 38 78
Fax: + 32 (0)2 503 30 55
Email: secretariat@amice-eu.org
BCE number: 893970608
European Transparency Register number: 62503501759-8